Programme - List

All the times indicated are in Central European Summer Time CEST (UTC+2)
   

Sunday, July 03, 2022 07:00 – 08:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
Testing Session
ID: 1450
Testing abstract 01

Sunday, July 03, 2022 08:00 – 09:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
Reheasal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 09:15 – 10:15

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
Reheasal for Staff 2

Sunday, July 03, 2022 11:30 – 12:30

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 11:50 – 12:40

Room B1 BINFORD
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 12:45 – 13:45

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 14:00 – 16:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 14:00 – 16:00

Room B1 BINFORD
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 14:00 – 16:00

Room B2 UCKO
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 14:00 – 16:00

Room C2 CHILDE
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 14:00 – 16:00

Room C1 KERN
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 14:00 – 16:00

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 14:00 – 16:00

Lounge MONTELIUS (only virtual sessions)
Rehearsal for Staff

Sunday, July 03, 2022 14:00 – 16:00

Meeting room D (only virtual sessions)
Rehearsal for Staff

Monday, July 04, 2022 09:30 – 09:50

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Monday, July 04, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
75 min | Part 1/2: Z21-06. Remote sensing in the documentation, monitoring and research of archaeological landscapes

Organiser: Stephen Davis, Knut Rassmann

ID: 118
From Airborne Detection to 2D Mapping, 3D Modelling and the Virtual Reconstruction of Archaeological Heritage Revealed by Cropmarks. A Central European Project
Martin Gojda
ID: 374
A decade of remote sensing in the Brúna Bóinne World Heritage Site: History, discovery and application
Stephen Davis
ID: 671
Recording Changes to the Coastal Landscapes of Promontory Forts in Ireland and Wales
Edward Pollard
ID: 1054
Discovering new archaeological sites using Sentinel-2 imagery analyses
Marta Estanqueiro

Monday, July 04, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room B1 BINFORD
75 min | C09-02. Heritage Tourism: A boon or threat for Management & Sustainability of Heritage sites

Organiser: Sergiu Musteata

ID: 1016
Cultural routes and their efficiency. Case study - Constanța County, Romania
Margareta Simina Stanc
ID: 1380
EMBRACING TOURISM WITH SUSTAINABILITY: AN ANALYSIS FROM INDIA
SUDESHNA BISWAS
ID: 1211
ARCHAEO-METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS FOR SUSTAINABILITY OF ANCIENT ARTEFACTS: A CHALLENGE FOR HERITAGE SITE MANAGEMENT
Anustup Chatterjee
ID: 294
Heritage Tourism and Sustainability- Bridging the gap with management tools
Asmita Basu Chatterjee

Monday, July 04, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room B2 UCKO
75 min | Part 1/2: H19-04. Fields, peoples and power: approaches to agrarian archaeologies of the preindustrial world

Organiser: Jesús Fernández Fernández, Alejandra Korstanje, Gabriel Moshenska

ID: 1217
Charcoal, chemistry and mud: multi-proxy characterization of medieval agrarian soils. An example from Atlantic Europe (Asturias, NW Spain)
Jesús Fernández Fernández
ID: 72
Fields, women and work: Developing agrarian archaeologies in South Africa
Alex Schoeman
ID: 1019
Human-environment entanglement in the gold-belt territories of Iron Age southern Zambezia: Insights from ancient Mberengwa
Robert T Nyamushosho
ID: 1096
Seeing the Forest as More Than Just Trees: Amazonian Biotic Infrastructures as Indigenous Technology
Anna Browne Ribeiro

Monday, July 04, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room C2 CHILDE
75 min | Part 1/2: D11-01. Recent Issues and Future Possibilities of Public Archaeology and Anthropology on Indigenous People in East Asia

Organiser: Maa-ling Chen, Hideyuki Ōnishi

ID: 96
Exploring the Inclusion of Cultural Landscapes in Ainu Heritage Management
Mayumi Okada
ID: 17
Issue and the Possibility of Managing Ancestral Own Land:Archaeological Cultural Heritage and Community Engagement of Kaushi, Taiwan
MAA-LING CHEN
ID: 625
Recent Trends in Community Engagement in the Utilization of Archaeological Resources in Hokkaido
Amanda Gomes
ID: 590
Archeological Sites / Museums / Taiwan's Indigenous People
Soichiro Sunami

Monday, July 04, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room C1 KERN
75 min | Part 1/2: A01-07. From within: current approaches to the study of human/other-than-humans in (rock) art studies

Organiser: Jo McDonald, Ana Paula Motta, Sven Ouzman, Martin Porr

ID: 1157
Fixing a Chimera: people, animals and things in representations of Upper Palaeolithic bodies
Chantal Conneller
ID: 356
Representing spirits: body painting, mask wearing and ritual performance in the kina ceremony of the Yagan/Yamana of Tierra del Fuego (Southern Southamerica)
Danae Fiore
ID: 361
Seeing animals: hunter-gatherer rock art in North-eastern Kimberley, Australia
Ana Paula Motta
ID: 365
Rock of Ages: Solidifying Human Identity Through Archaeology
Sven Ouzman

Monday, July 04, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Lounge MONTELIUS (only virtual sessions)
75 min | C07-06. Recipes for community-engaged art and archaeology (Round table)

Organiser: Ilona Bausch, Yasuyuki Yoshida

ID: 741
Clashing perspectives on art and archaeology?
Ilona Bausch
ID: 190
Art and archaeology beyond fun
Monique Van den Dries
ID: 160
Community engaged with art and archaeology – defining a ‘common’
Nicolas Zorzin
ID: 314
Scattered Communities and Archaeological Heritage
Yasuyuki Yoshida
ID: 428
Looking for an “art” for community-engaged art and archaeology
Sahoko Aki

Monday, July 04, 2022 11:05 – 11:25

Room 1
20 min | Break

Monday, July 04, 2022 11:25 – 12:55

Room B1 BINFORD
90 min | Part 1/2: F15-21. Artefactual Archaeology

Chair: Timothy Taylor

ID: 1370
New Palaeolithic Assemblages from the Arid Core of the Thar Desert, India
Ravindra Devra
ID: 1236
The Palaeolithic assemblages of Lower Son Valley with special reference to Indian Upper Palaeolithic, Uttar Pradesh, India
Shashi Bhushan
ID: 1137
Hole and chipping of ancient instruments
Manami Hasegawa
ID: 1245
Values-led Design Tools for Archaeological Practice
Francesca Dolcetti
ID: 1391
Personal ornaments of the Neolithic Mariupol type cemeteries
Nataliia Mykhailova

Monday, July 04, 2022 12:55 – 14:15

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
80 min | Break

Monday, July 04, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
90 min | Part 1/2: WAC Plenary #1: The special plenary on the Russian invasion of Ukraine
ID: 1426
Official inauguration speech by H. E. Mr. Yevhen Perebyinis (Ambassador of Ukraine in the Czech Republic)
ID: 1427
Archeological heritage and the war: Ukrainian realities / Археологічна спадщина та війна: Українські реалії
Sergey Telizhenko
ID: 1428
Damage and destruction of cultural heritage sites of Ukraine due to the aggression of the Russian Federation. Current information / Пошкодження та руйнування об'єктів культурної спадщини України внаслідок агресії Російської Федерації. Актуальна інформація
Larysa Vynogrodska
ID: 1448
Archaeological heritage in the Odesa region in the time of full-scale war/ Археологічна спадщина у Одеській області у часи повномасштабної війни
Mariia Lobanova
ID: 1449
Mariupol cemeteries 2022 / Маріупольські могильники 2022
Nataliia Mykhailova
Olexandr Yanevich
ID: 1451
Monument of National Significance "Kamyanska Sich"
Anatoly Volkov
ID: 1429
The Upper Palaeolithic of Donbass and war in Ukraine / Верхній палеоліт Донбасу і війна в Україні
Olexandra OlexandrIvna Krotova
ID: 1430
Archaeological and cultural heritage of the Zaporozhye region in time of war / Археологічна та культурна спадщина Запорізької області у воєнний час
Oleg Tuboltsev

Monday, July 04, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room B1 BINFORD
90 min | Part 2/2: F15-21. Artefactual Archaeology

Chair: Timothy Taylor

ID: 292
A study on the heated phenomenon in Chinese ancient jade artifacts
Yi Bao
ID: 177
Redefining tool and tool use
Jayashree Mazumder
ID: 319
Style, Symbol and creativity
Sima Yadollahi
ID: 843
Toss a coin
Gerit Schwenzer
ID: 1252
Morpho-technological analysis of lithic tools from Checua, a hunter-gatherer site at Sabana de Bogotá, Colombia, Northern South America
Diego Alejandro Medrano Acosta

Monday, July 04, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room B2 UCKO
90 min | C07-02. Straight talk: What does and what does not constitute community archaeology? (Round table)

Organiser: Peter Schmidt, Jagath Weersinghe

ID: 216
Corporations, Commerce, Corruption, and Community Archaeology
K. Anne Pyburn
ID: 1402
Straight Talk: What does and does not constitute community archaeology
Uzma Rizvi
ID: 42
Epistemic Humility: What its Practice Means for Community Archaeology and Heritage
Peter Schmidt

Monday, July 04, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room C2 CHILDE
90 min | Part 1/3: F16-06. Cave Ontologies: Why are caves significant to humans?

Organiser: Kathryn Arthur, Ran Barkai

ID: 1082
Thinking with caves: describing the terms in which past understandings of the world are grounded
Dimitrij Mlekuz Vrhovnik
ID: 1052
Temporality and atemporality in caves
Robin Skeates
ID: 1075
Cave Use by Chimpanzees and other Nonhuman Primates: Potential Insight for Human Evolution
Jill Pruetz
ID: 1033
Cave intimacies: earth, wind and fire in the Paleolithic
Yafit Kedar
ID: 1071
Into the dark side: speleological exploration of the caves during the Upper Palaeolithic, what for?
Garate Diego

Monday, July 04, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room C1 KERN
90 min | Part 1/2: F15-12. Crafting identities through ceramic practice. Global histories on the origins of pottery technology among foragers

Organiser: Giulia D'Ercole, Elena A. A. Garcea, Ladislav Varadzin, Lenka Varadzinová Suková

ID: 1168
Terminal Pleistocene adoption of pottery and signatures of Neolithic in southern Japan
Fumie Iizuka
ID: 34
Maritime Expansion, Pottery Technology, and Crafting Identities: the emergence and use of pottery in early Neolithic Korea and adjacent Russian Far East
Jangsuk Kim
ID: 185
Ceramisation of hunter-gatherers in north-central Europe
Marek Nowak
ID: 112
Why pottery? – an eastern Fennoscandian view on the beginning of ceramics production
Ari-Pekka Junno
ID: 1060
Patterns of pottery use by hunter-gatherer-fishers in Eurasia: Reassessing the ‘aquatic Neolithic’ concept.
Alexandre Lucquin

Monday, July 04, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
90 min | Part 1/2: H19-10. The human – environment conundrum in palaeoanthropology through the integration of high-resolution multi-proxy techniques

Organiser: Rosa Maria Albert, Irene Esteban, Sally Hoare

ID: 1350
Human Occupation of Okomu Forest Reserve: a view from ecological anthropology
Emuobosa Akpo ORIJEMIE
ID: 1119
Clarifying the stratigraphic boundary between Member 4 and Member 5 of the Sterkfontein Caves, South Africa: A three-dimensional spatial analysis of hominin fossils and stone tools
Maryke Horn
ID: 1094
Reconstructing highland hominin occupation landscapes by using siliceous microremains, geochemical magnetic and mineralogical analyses of core material from Kilombe Caldera (Kenya)
Rosa Maria Albert
ID: 1083
A multi-proxy approach examines 1.1 to 0.5 Ma palaeoenvironmental changes at Kilombe, Kenya
Sally Hoare

Monday, July 04, 2022 15:45 – 16:05

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Monday, July 04, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room B1 BINFORD
60 min | Part 1/2: C08-02. Changing heritage policy and practice in the Middle East in an age of neoliberalism

Organiser: Robin Skeates, Shatha Abu-Khafajah

ID: 634
Archaeological Heritage Protection through Public Engagement: The Case of Palestine
Iman Saca
ID: 497
Off the Map: Spatializing Access to Memory in Beitunia, Palestine
Adam Lubitz
ID: 630
Flexi-local: The advantages of being both local and outsider within contemporary heritage management in Jordan
Allison Mickel

Monday, July 04, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room B2 UCKO
60 min | Part 1/2: A02-05. Ethnoarchaeology: From Research Tool to Foundational Archaeological Epistemology

Organiser: Sharada V. Channarayapatna, Alok Kumar Kanungo, Jordan Ralph

ID: 1204
Between the universal and the particular – New perspectives to understanding past and present through ethnoarchaeology
Shikharani Sabnis
ID: 214
Joint-less Glass Bangles in India: An Ancient Indian Knowledge System
Alok Kumar Kanungo

Monday, July 04, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room C2 CHILDE
60 min | Part 2/3: F16-06. Cave Ontologies: Why are caves significant to humans?

Organiser: Kathryn Arthur, Ran Barkai

ID: 1153
Further underground, a ‘palaeospeleology’ during Middle and Late Palaeolithic
Jacques JAUBERT
ID: 1138
Hunter-gatherer interactions with the Early Pottery-producing cave sites of Late Pleistocene South China
David J. Cohen
ID: 1150
Touching the ancestors- usage of deep caves for ritual in prehistoric Southern Levant
Michael Freikman
ID: 1010
Ancient Greek cave cults and the archaeology of senses
Yulia Ustinova

Monday, July 04, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room C1 KERN
60 min | Part 2/2: F15-12. Crafting identities through ceramic practice. Global histories on the origins of pottery technology among foragers

Organiser: Giulia D'Ercole, Elena A. A. Garcea, Ladislav Varadzin, Lenka Varadzinová Suková

ID: 1196
Between Africa and Asia: the emergence of pottery in the Southern Levant (Late 7th millennium cal. BC)
Julien VIEUGUE
ID: 1283
Four thousand years of pottery technology by foragers in Jebel Sabaloka, Middle Nile Valley (Sudan)
Elena A.A. Garcea
ID: 608
The oldest Pottery Production in Central Sahara: a view from the Takarkori rockshelter and the Tadrart Acacus.
Rocco Rotunno
ID: 288
The origin of ceramic diversity in the Southwestern Amazon
Francisco Pugliese

Monday, July 04, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
60 min | Part 2/2: H19-10. The human – environment conundrum in palaeoanthropology through the integration of high-resolution multi-proxy techniques

Organiser: Rosa Maria Albert, Irene Esteban, Sally Hoare

ID: 1134
Inferring paleo-lake system phases using micromorphology at Wonderwerk Cave, South Africa
Ailidh Hathway
ID: 1111
Geoarchaeology and paleoecology of the Middle-to-Later Stone Age sites of Lovedale and Damvlei, Free State, South Africa
Kristen Wroth
ID: 1103
Evaluating Last Interglacial climate variability and modern humans’ flora exploitation on the Cape south coast of South Africa through the integration of phytolith and leaf-wax data
Irene Esteban
ID: 1101
Stable isotope study of Pleistocene mammalian teeth from western and central India: Preliminary results and palaeoanthropological implications
Shashi Bhushan

Monday, July 04, 2022 17:05 – 17:25

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Monday, July 04, 2022 17:25 – 18:40

Room B1 BINFORD
75 min | Part 2/2: C08-02. Changing heritage policy and practice in the Middle East in an age of neoliberalism

Organiser: Robin Skeates, Shatha Abu-Khafajah

ID: 629
Reflections on Attempting to Transform Museum Education in Jordan
Robin Skeates
ID: 632
The impact of a small scale organisation in triggering changes at the national level: the case study of Sela for Training and Protection of Heritage in Jordan
Maria Elena Ronza
ID: 633
Managing Preventive Conservation in Time of Crises
Fatma Marii
ID: 635
Museums as places of non-formal learning
Mohammad Alqaisi
ID: 1401
The development regime and abjection by heritage
Ian Simpson

Monday, July 04, 2022 17:25 – 18:40

Room C2 CHILDE
75 min | Part 3/3: F16-06. Cave Ontologies: Why are caves significant to humans?

Organiser: Kathryn Arthur, Ran Barkai

ID: 1012
Death and Caves among the Ancestral Maya
Lisa Lucero
ID: 1136
The Thingness of Caves: Entanglement and Untying among the Ancient Maya
Holley Moyes
ID: 1216
Entheogens in Caves: Ontological interactions in Pinwheel Cave, California
David Robinson
ID: 1062
Sheltering Indigenous Ontologies: Caves of the Ethiopian Rift Valley
Kathryn Weedman Arthur

Monday, July 04, 2022 17:25 – 18:40

Room C1 KERN
75 min | F15-13. Vernacular & Indigenous Material Culture and Architecture – Tracing the Homogeneity and Diversity

Organiser: Durga Basu, Sergiu Musteata

ID: 149
Legacy of Harappan Ceramics in Present day Haryana: An Ethnological Study
Banani Bhattacharyya
ID: 1287
Ideology and Archaeology of Fountain Slabs from Western Himalayas
Renu Thakur
ID: 295
The Vernacular Architecture of Assam- A Search for Climate Responsive Ethnic Houses and Construction technique
Dr. Durga Basu
ID: 296
Tangible & Intangible cultural heritage of the Indigenous Community of the Santhals – challenges to sustainable heritage frame work
Asmita Basu Chatterjee
ID: 445
Indigenous Iron Smelting Techniques of Asur-An Ethnic Group of Jharkhand
Debsmita Bonu

Monday, July 04, 2022 17:25 – 18:40

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
75 min | F15-04. Children, Personhood and the Archaeology of Identity

Organiser: Jane Baxter, April Nowell

ID: 53
Ice Age "Teens" and the Archaeology of Identity
April Nowell
ID: 524
Child Kings in Classic Maya History
Traci Ardren
ID: 842
Who is Who?
Gerit Schwenzer
ID: 32
Questioning Understandings of Childhood in the Archaeology of Identity
Jane Baxter

Monday, July 04, 2022 17:25 – 18:40

Lounge MONTELIUS (only virtual sessions)
75 min | B06-04. Decolonization of Classics and Classical Archaeology

Chair: Charina Knutson

ID: 642
From the Depths: Teaching the History of Classical Archaeology through Archives
Annelies Van de Ven
ID: 1077
Decolonizing Archaeological Methods
Rita Ujunwa Onah
ID: 1164
Coloniality and the Classics: Imperial Mythos in British Perceptions of the Past
Kulvinder Nagre
ID: 1341
Interdisciplinary perspectives and research: a stumbling block for “the classical” classicists?
Torill Christine Lindstrøm

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 08:00 – 09:30

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
90 min | E13-03. Where to from here? Decolonising historical archaeology in practice and theory

Organiser: Dores Cruz, Natalie Swanepoel

ID: 571
Archeo-becoming, Zarankin-centrism and contaminated presents; decolonising traditional writing frameworks
Andres Zarankin
ID: 83
An Historical Archaeology of Minstrelsy
Seth Mallios
ID: 525
Re-interpreting the socio-spatial aspects of urbanism in East Africa
Monika Baumanova
ID: 236
Pre-colonial Names, Identities and Material Culture: New perspectives from Insiza cluster Khami-phase sites, south-western Zimbabwe
Lesley Hatipone Machiridza
ID: 665
Ways of being: time and narratives of ancestors in African historical archaeology
Natalie Swanepoel

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 08:00 – 18:55

Poster section
Poster viewing

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 09:30 – 09:50

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 09:50 – 10:45

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
75 min | A04-01. Lightning Strike Wakes Archaeologists and they Challenge Colonial-Indigenous Master Narratives!

Organiser: Kathryn Weedman Arthur

ID: 108
Challenging the authority of archaeological science: Reclaiming stone-tool technological processes as Indigenous lifecycle knowledge
Kathryn Weedman Arthur
ID: 478
Navigating a Changing World: Maintenance of Indigenous Practices of Conflict in the Lower Colorado River BasinSpeakers
Joseph Curran
ID: 619
Breaking Social Complexity Models’ Hold on Indigenous Pasts and Presents
Dawn M. Rutecki
ID: 1091
The Ekuanitshit archaeological research program and the potentiality of indigenous archaeologies in northeaster Canada
Jean-Christophe Ouellet

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room B1 BINFORD
75 min | C09-01. Community Archaeology and Management of heritage Sites and Museums

Chair: Pavel Vařeka

ID: 722
The protection of heritage and the civil protection´s mechanisms
Isber Sabrine
ID: 1105
Managing heritage with and without local communities: A case study from El-Kurru, northern Sudan
Geoff Emberling
ID: 1207
Community and heritages in the Maya area: A case of Copán Ruinas, Honduras
Makiha GOKITA
ID: 1214
BACK TO OURS. Examples of heritage management from the communities in Bolivia
Vanessa Calvimontes Díaz

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room C2 CHILDE
75 min | Part 2/3: F15-19. Archaeology of Material Culture, Art, Landscape and Settlement

Chair: Luboš Chroustovský, Petr Krištuf

ID: 1086
The Extraterritorial Transit Ports Phenomenon of China's Ceramic Trade in the 9th-10th Centuries: Focusing on Southeast Asia
Kunpeng Xiang
ID: 368
ORAL TRADITION VS SCIENCE "THE PROVENANCE OF SUNGBO'S MOAT IN SOUTHWESTERN NIGERIA
AHMED SULAIMAN
ID: 492
Classification of the late and post Achaemenid Ridged Storage Jar
Takuro Adachi
ID: 767
MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN SOUTH ASIA: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF MUGHAL LESSER KNOWN MONUMENTS AT AGRA
MANVENDRA KUMAR PUNDHIR
ID: 626
AJAYGARH FORT: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY
VINOD KUMAR SINGH

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room C1 KERN
75 min | Part 2/2: A03-06. Archaeologies of Contemporary (Political) Global Settings

Organiser: Dante Angelo, Andrés Zarankin

ID: 1161
The global within the local: conflict heritage as hyperobject
Esther Breithoff
ID: 1302
ARCHAEOLOGY OF COPPER AND LITHIUM MINING: POSTINDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES IN THE ATACAMA DESERT, CHILE
Valentina Figueroa
ID: 153
Borderlines: The Archaeology of Contemporary Borders
Randall McGuire
ID: 1222
Dialogues of COVID: Material traces, political undertones, and internal conversations
Kelly Britt

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
75 min | B05-03. Indigenous Peoples and New Techniques for Provenance Research: Opportunities, Challenges and Risks

Organiser: Edward Halealoha Ayau, Lyndon Ormond-Parker, Paul Turnbull

ID: 52
Prehistoric People and Practices at Richardson’s Hammock Burial Mound, Northwest Florida, USA
Nancy Marie White
ID: 591
Bringing the ancestors home: a multi-proxy isotope and genomic approach for the repatriation of unprovenanced ancestral remains to Victorian Aboriginal communities
Rodney Carter

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 11:05 – 11:25

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 11:25 – 12:55

-- Choose --
90 min | Z21-14. Environmental Archaeology of Ancient Complex Societies in East Asia

Organiser: Shinya Shoda

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 11:25 – 12:55

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
90 min | Part 1/2: F16-03. Community archaeology: Decolonizing archaeological practices to empower descendant communities

Organiser: Tanambelo Rasolondrainy, Nancy Rushohora, Valence Silayo

ID: 421
Imagining Futures through Un/Archived Pasts
Nancy Rushohora
ID: 81
Decolonizing archaeological practices in southwest Madagascar: The Vezo Ecological Knowledge Exchange (VEKE).
Tanambelo Rasolondrainy
ID: 461
Alice in wonderland: Cultural Mapping of the Duncan-Kemp archive on Mithaka Country, Far South West Queensland, Australia
Joshua Gorringe
ID: 420
Monumental landscapes: Preservation of the Chagga sacred and ritual sites
Valence SILAYO
ID: 747
Towards decolonising archaeological practices: the experiences at Amara West, Sudan
Tomomi Fushiya

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 12:55 – 14:15

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
80 min | Break

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
90 min | Part 2/2: F16-03. Community archaeology: Decolonizing archaeological practices to empower descendant communities

Organiser: Tanambelo Rasolondrainy, Nancy Rushohora, Valence Silayo

ID: 452
Community Archaeology in Practice: The Dynamics of Jando and Unyago rituals Among the Makonde of Tanzania
Festo Gabriel
ID: 808
Revitalizing colonial memories in Tanzania
NANCY RUSHOHORA
ID: 1045
TRADITIONAL STORYTELLING AS AN ARCHIVE UNDER THREAT
ANTHONIA MNKAMA
ID: 1355
Dolmen Heritage Park: Juffain, Project In the Alkoura District - Irbid Governorate, Jordan
Kennett Schath
ID: 1372
Warratyi: Braiding Knowledge to Understand Cultural Innovation in the Indigenous Settlement of Australia
Claire Smith
ID: 265
The Archaeology of Cannabis in Northwest California: The Bell Springs Taliaferro Site
Nick Angeloff

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room B1 BINFORD
90 min | Part 1/3: Z21-04. World archaeo-geophysics: State of the art & case studies (COST Action SAGA-CA 17131)

Organiser: Andrei Asandulesei, Carmen Cuenca-Garcia, Kelsey Lowe

ID: 1114
SAGA (COST 17131): Searching for innovation in integration of geophys and geochem data: compositional data, GPR, magnetics, randomization
Jan Horák
ID: 1175
History of large areas surveys in land use planning in France and the consequences for preservation of our heritage.
Michel DABAS
ID: 718
Archaeo-geophysical prospection in Romania: short retrospective – legal framework – perspectives
Andrei Asandulesei
ID: 400
A new discovery of geophysical Archaeology of Mohr Temple site in Kashi, Xinjiang
Jingxin Qin
ID: 1141
French Archaeogeophysics : a review of 60 years of development.
Michel DABAS

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room B2 UCKO
90 min | Part 1/2: F15-18. Megaliths & Earthworks: making the World together

Organiser: Felipe Criado-Boado, Cecilia Dal Zovo, Gail Higginbottom

ID: 1028
Prehistoric Cosmology and Moon Calendar of Early Rice-farming Society in Japan: an attempt of simulation with arcAstroVR.
Akira Goto
ID: 387
The Monumental Landscapes of Chaco Canyon, Southwest North America
Ruth Van Dyke
ID: 862
(Dis)Connection and Identity - More than standing stones
Denise Maria Lima e Silva
ID: 1057
Monumentos arqueológicos y memorias materiales: Historias andinas de larga duración en Iluga Túmulos, Tarapacá, Chile (50 a.C.-1600 d.C.)
Mauricio Uribe
ID: 1205
Drunken mountains: Monoliths for world co-creation in ancient Tiwanaku (Bolivian Andes, 500-1100 ACE)
Juan Villanueva Criales

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Room C2 CHILDE
90 min | F15-05. The Prehistory of Beer

Organiser: Elisa Guerra Doce, Patrick E. McGovern, Jan Turek

ID: 1255
Prehistoric Beer: A Global, Multidisciplinary Perspective
Patrick McGovern
ID: 835
Poka, indigenous Galo beverage
bina gandhi DEORI
ID: 836
Tracing Back the Antiquity of Fermented Beverages in Tripura, India : A Historical and an Ethnographic Approach
Jyotshna Rani Khundrakpam
ID: 1237
Mushes, mashes and mugs: tracing beers in West Asian and European prehistory
Eva Rosenstock
ID: 1265
Brew and let die: Implications of the Timeline for Beer Fermentation in the Burial Rites of Prehistoric Europe
Elisa Guerra-Doce
ID: 1258
Prehistoric beer in the gender context
Jan Turek

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 14:15 – 15:45

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
90 min | A03-01. Archaeology, resistance and engagement: the archaeology(ies) of contemporary past under dictatorship

Organiser: Maryam Dezhamkhooy, Omran Garazhian, Leila Papoli-yazdi

ID: 819
Retrieving material testimonies from Egaña 60, a center of repression and torture during the military-civic dictatorship in Chile
Javiera Letelier Cosmelli
ID: 847
Archaeology of the “missing”: the advances in the last ten years of the searches for bodies of missing persons from the Brazilian civil-military dictatorship (1964-1985)
Caroline Murta Lemos
ID: 1092
Tiny Portugal: A surviving colonial discourse (and site) in a not so former colonial country
Tânia Casimiro

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 15:45 – 16:05

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

-- Choose --
CANCELLED / 60 min | Part 1/2: A04-02. The Archaeology of Coincidence?

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
60 min | Part 1/2: WAC Plenary #2: Special Plenary ‘Maya Land Rights and crafting a Maya future’

Moderator: Filiberto Penados

ID: 1435
Lecture
Cristina Coc
ID: 1436
Lecture
Pablo Mis

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room B1 BINFORD
60 min | Part 2/3: Z21-04. World archaeo-geophysics: State of the art & case studies (COST Action SAGA-CA 17131)

Organiser: Andrei Asandulesei, Carmen Cuenca-Garcia, Kelsey Lowe

ID: 1123
Magnetic prospection in the Flysch environment. Survey and trial trenching results from two multiperiodic sites in Slovenian Istria (SW Slovenia).
Igor Medarić
ID: 734
Archaeo-geophysics and Preventive Archaeology in Romania. The Case of Tărtăria–Podu Tărtăriei vest Hallstattian Site
Andrei Asandulesei
ID: 662
3D GPR Attribute Characterization for Archaeological Prospection
Wenke Zhao
ID: 1273
Geophysical prospection at Iberian sites in the Eastern coast of the Iberian Peninsula: first results
Carmen Cuenca-Garcia

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room B2 UCKO
60 min | Part 2/2: F15-18. Megaliths & Earthworks: making the World together

Organiser: Felipe Criado-Boado, Cecilia Dal Zovo, Gail Higginbottom

ID: 828
Changing worlds: origin and development of Megalithism in northwestern Iberia as seen from a social approach
Gail Higginbottom
ID: 1244
Earth – wood – stone. Façades with and without earthen long barrows in southern Sweden
Lars Larsson
ID: 1256
The Salisbury Seminar on the Characteristics and Challenges for Best Practice Public interpretation of Megalithic Sites in Western Europe
John H Jameson

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room C2 CHILDE
60 min | Part 1/2: E14-03. Peninsular Maritime Trade and Interaction during Prehistoric and Historic Periods in East Asia

Organiser: Lauren Glover, Jina Heo

ID: 91
Inland-coastal Mobility and Interaction in the Jeulmun Pottery Period of Korea
Matthew Conte
ID: 683
Was there migration in prehistoric East Asia? An estimation of prehistoric population changes using radiocarbon dates and number of excavated pit-houses.
Yongje OH
ID: 544
Red-burnished pottery and Korea-Japan Exchange Relations in the Bronze Age
JEONGEUN LEE

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 16:05 – 17:05

Room C1 KERN
60 min | C08-05. Archaeogaming and decolonising narratives: retelling the stories of the marginalise

Organiser: Bruno S. R. da Silva, Priscilla Ulguim

ID: 162
Virtual archaeologies
Bruno S. R. da Silva
ID: 493
Developing a Video Game Representing uKhahlamba Drakensberg Traditions
Timon du Toit
ID: 863
Science in game: the potential of archaeological games and a ludic proposal in brazilian archaeology
Lara de Paula Passos

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 17:05 – 17:25

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 17:25 – 18:55

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
90 min | Part 2/2: WAC Plenary #2: Wars, Conflicts, Crises, and Archaeologies

Moderator: Koji Mizoguchi

ID: 1437
Wars, Conflicts, Crises, and Archaeologies: Introduction to the plenary
Koji Mizoguchi
ID: 1438
Protecting cultural property in the event of armed conflict
Peter Stone
ID: 1439
Climate Change and Social Archaeology
Johannes Mueller
Peter Biehl
ID: 1440
How can world archaeological heritage contribute to a better future for all?
Cornelius Holtorf
ID: 1441
Not an obstacle, but part of the solution: what archaeologists and communities can/should do in situations of crises
Eszter Banffy

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 17:25 – 18:55

Room B2 UCKO
90 min | F15-14. Approaching the sounds of the past. Music, acoustics and identity

Organiser: Margarita Diaz-Andreu, Luboš Chroustovský, Neemias Santos da Rosa

ID: 1049
Aerophones, Caves and Shamans
Michael Praxmarer
ID: 715
Prehistoric drums and percussions – between purpose and identity
Luboš Chroustovský
ID: 1263
How relevant is the acoustics of an aggregation site? Cuevas de la Araña as a case study
Neemias Santos da Rosa
ID: 197
Searching for acoustics in Altai’s rock art landscapes
Margarita Díaz-Andreu
ID: 1005
The earliest Music in Ancient Egypt, acoustics and identity
Heidi Köpp-Junk
ID: 1061
Jingles of cultural contact: the sounds of Punic orbit and the Protohistoric indigenous communities in the Balearic Archipelago (650-123 B.C.E.)
Octavio Torres Gomariz

Tuesday, July 05, 2022 17:25 – 18:55

Room C1 KERN
90 min | A04-02. The Archaeology of Coincidence?

Organiser: Gary Jackson, Stephen Loring, Larry Zimmerman

ID: 33
“It’s the spirits!”: There are always other stories
Larry Zimmerman
ID: 41
Encounters with a Galena Man
April Sievert
ID: 44
Looking a Snake in the Eye: Spirits and New Pathways to Ontologies of Practice
Peter Schmidt
ID: 680
Ideological Conversion
Gary Jackson
ID: 1032
Archaeology and the Extraordinary in the Amazon
Marcia Bezerra
ID: 1365
“It’s the Ancestors; They Know What We Are Doing:” A True Story of an FBI Antiquities Case
Holly Cusack-McVeigh
ID: 1405
"The wind that blows..."
Stephen Loring

Wednesday, July 06, 2022 09:00 – 18:00

Room 1
Excursions

Thursday, July 07, 2022 08:00 – 09:30

Room B1 BINFORD
90 min | Part 1/2: G17-02. Northeast Asia and the ancient DNA revolution in interdisciplinary perspective

Organiser: Mark Hudson, Chao Ning, Martine Robbeets

ID: 364
Admixture in Northeast Asia in interdisciplinary perspective
Martine Robbeets
ID: 71
Emergence of ‘Transeurasian’ language families in northeasten Asia viewed from archaeological evidence
Kazuo Miyamoto
ID: 182
Reconstructing the genetic history of populations in northeast Asia
Chao Ning
ID: 54
Tocharian inroads: Loanwords as an indicator of (agri)cultural exchange
Rasmus G. Bjørn
ID: 1324
Archaeolinguistic Evidence of Agricultural Interaction in Ancient Northeast Asia
Bingcong Deng

Thursday, July 07, 2022 08:00 – 09:30

Room B2 UCKO
90 min | Part 1/2: A01-02. Multidimensional Materials: Rock Art, Relationality, and Change Through Time and Space

Organiser: Liam Brady, Jamie Hampson, Courtney Nimura, Rebecca O'Sullivan

ID: 98
Rock art use by dissociated societies: the East Asian context
Rebecca O'Sullivan
ID: 1303
Conservatism and change in Yanyuwa rock art: exploring absence, agency, and relationality northern Australia’s southwest Gulf country
Liam Brady
ID: 105
A multisensory approach to Rock Art
Peter Skoglund
ID: 471
(re)connecting ancestral time: re-evaluating concepts of superimposition and vandalism in rock art studies from a global perspective
Ana Paula Motta
ID: 103
From coast inland: streams of interaction in Scandinavian Bronze Age rock art
Courtney Nimura

Thursday, July 07, 2022 08:00 – 09:30

Room C1 KERN
90 min | Part 1/3: A01-06. Revisiting regionality to understand world rock art

Organiser: Inés Domingo-Sanz, Ndukuyakhe Ndlovu

ID: 1181
Pigment recipes for rock painting in Eastern Cordillera of Colombia, South America
Judith Trujillo
ID: 1389
Paintings of lions and felines in the San rock art of the southern Maloti-Drakensberg and adjacent Stormberg: Hunting, potency and ritual specialists
Dawn Green
ID: 841
Hundreds of methods to answer the same question. Caribbean rock art under interdisciplinary studies.
Karolina Juszczyk
ID: 1088
Trends in rock art east of the Northern Ice Field
Francisca Moya Cañoles
ID: 1131
Change and continuity in East Siberian rock art
Irina Ponomareva

Thursday, July 07, 2022 08:00 – 17:40

Lounge MONTELIUS (only virtual sessions)
B05-06: WAC Archaeological Ethics Bowl (Round Table)

Organiser: Kenneth Aitchison, Deb Rotman

Thursday, July 07, 2022 08:00 – 17:40

Poster section
Poster viewing

Thursday, July 07, 2022 09:30 – 09:50

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Thursday, July 07, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
75 min | Part 2/3: H19-06. Climate Change and Heritage

Organiser: Sara Ayers-Rigby, Elinor Graham, Vibeke Vandrup Martens

ID: 1169
CULTCOAST – measurements of climate parameters to evaluate climate change induced geo-hazard threats to coastal cultural heritage sites and landscapes
Vibeke Vandrup Martens
ID: 1154
Beyond Endangerment: Rethinking heritage and museums for climate action
Rodney Harrison
ID: 1162
Community engagement at Scotland’s eroding coast
Ellie Graham
ID: 1074
Documenting Heritage at Risk Using 3D Methods: A View from Florida, USA
Emily Jane Murray
ID: 1100
Advancing Threatened Heritages Through Collaborative Science-Telling
Carole Nash

Thursday, July 07, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room B1 BINFORD
75 min | Part 2/2: G17-02. Northeast Asia and the ancient DNA revolution in interdisciplinary perspective

Organiser: Mark Hudson, Chao Ning, Martine Robbeets

ID: 58
The aDNA revolution and the archaeology of the southern Ryukyu Islands
Mark Hudson
ID: 200
A tripartite ancestry model of modern Japanese genomic origins
Shigeki Nakagome
ID: 107
Promotors of language dispersal in past societies of Northeast Asia
Michal Schwarz
ID: 78
Yukaghir language family – On its position in genealogical classification
Václav Blažek
ID: 51
Nuclear Altaic phylogeny (Turkic, Mongolic, Tungusic): comparing reconstructed Swadesh wordlists of three proto-languages
Alexei S. Kassian

Thursday, July 07, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room B2 UCKO
75 min | Part 2/2: A01-02. Multidimensional Materials: Rock Art, Relationality, and Change Through Time and Space

Organiser: Liam Brady, Jamie Hampson, Courtney Nimura, Rebecca O'Sullivan

ID: 1193
PODOMORPHS FROM NORTHWESTERN PORTUGAL - INTERPRETATIONS AND MEANINGS. FROM THE ARCHAEOLOGIST'S VIEW TO THE POPULAR INTERPRETATION
José Moreira
ID: 1309
Rock Art and the Eternal Return: Pastoral movement, zoomorphic motives, and accumulation in the Mongolian Altai Mountain
Cecilia Dal Zovo
ID: 1008
Changing forms and contexts of rock art: A 3500-year sequence in the Mariana Islands of Pacific Oceania
Mike Carson
ID: 223
The Asphendou Cave Petroglyphs: An Eyewitness Account of Pleistocene Crete
Thomas Strasser

Thursday, July 07, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Room C2 CHILDE
75 min | Part 1/2: F15-02. The Beaker Age. Exploring the Third Millennium BC spread of shared cultural identity in Eurasia

Organiser: Martin Furholt, Kristian Kristiansen, Jan Turek

ID: 1390
The Beaker Age - An Introduction
Kristian Kristiansen
ID: 1305
The European Corded Ware and the Politics of Migration
Martin Furholt
ID: 1261
The Beaker “Franchising”: The regional variability of the Bell Beaker Phenomenon
Jan Turek
ID: 846
Settlements of Middle Dnieper Variant of Pit-Grave Culture
Mykhaylo Syvolap

Thursday, July 07, 2022 09:50 – 11:05

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
60 min | A03-03. The Archaeology of Zoos – Reloaded

Organiser: Kola Adekola, Cornelius Holtorf

ID: 1116
Reimagining Zoos: A Call for Interdisciplinary Collaboration in Conservation and Curation
Hanna Marie Pageau
ID: 1167
Landscapes of flight – Bird territories as processual space in the first half of the 20th century
Christina Katharina May
ID: 1064
PARK OR HERITAGE? REFLECTING ON THE NYERERE GAME RESERVE
VALENCE SILAYO
ID: 95
Why are all the zoos in the world so similar to each other?
Cornelius Holtorf

Thursday, July 07, 2022 11:05 – 11:25

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Thursday, July 07, 2022 11:25 – 12:40

Room B1 BINFORD
75 min | Part 1/2: E14-02. Global Evidence of the Late Pleistocene Seafaring and Maritime Adaptation: When, Where, and How

Organiser: Jon Erlandson, Yousuke Kaifu, Sue O’Connor, Rintaro Ono

ID: 605
Seafaring to Sahul: interdisciplinary approaches to understanding maritime activity in deep time
Helen Farr
ID: 465
Pleistocene settlement of the Wallacean Archipelago: How, when and where?
Sue O'Connor
ID: 239
Of (wo)men and fish: Late Pleistocene fishing practices, environmental shifts and human remains from Alor Island (Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia)
Sofia C. Samper Carro
ID: 545
Raw material transport and Late Pleistocene/Early Holocene maritime interaction in Southeastern Indonesia – East Timor
Christian Reepmeyer

Thursday, July 07, 2022 11:25 – 12:40

Room B2 UCKO
75 min | Part 1/2: F15-15. Excavating Identity in Palestine from Prehistory to the Present

Organiser: Nils Anfinsent, Brian Boyd, Hamed Salem

ID: 1357
Ethnic Identities and the Responsibilities of Naming Prehistoric "Cultures"
Brian Boyd
ID: 1323
The Neolithic period in Palestine: Natural development vs human cooperation/competition
Ghattas Jeries Sayej
ID: 1348
Building Walls and Temples: Urban Identity of Early Bronze Age Tell et-Tell
Hamed Salem

Thursday, July 07, 2022 11:25 – 12:40

Room C2 CHILDE
75 min | Part 2/2: F15-02. The Beaker Age. Exploring the Third Millennium BC spread of shared cultural identity in Eurasia

Organiser: Martin Furholt, Kristian Kristiansen, Jan Turek

ID: 1377
From local to supraregional interrelations of the beaker phenomena
Ralph Grossmann
ID: 1383
Beaker ceremonial landscapes, cemeteries and ancestral worship
Petr Krištuf
ID: 1392
Rethinking the 5,000-yr-old Tin Bronze in Xinjiang, China: An Early Metal Anomaly related to "Afanasievo"?
Peng Peng

Thursday, July 07, 2022 11:25 – 12:40

Room C1 KERN
75 min | Part 3/3: A01-06. Revisiting regionality to understand world rock art

Organiser: Inés Domingo-Sanz, Ndukuyakhe Ndlovu

ID: 1151
Eastern African rock art between Africa and Arabia
Tadele Solomon
ID: 1394
Exploring regional variation in southern African rock art: assessing the impact of environment on motifs represented in the Bushmen rock art
Ndukuyakhe Ndlovu
ID: 1128
Rock art in the Colombian Amazon: tensions between World Heritage and local communities
Sonia Archila
ID: 444
EXPLORATIONS AND DOCUMENTATION OF ROCK ART AT MANDIKHOH, HOSHANGABAD DISTRICT, MADHYA PRADESH
Rajesh Poojari

Thursday, July 07, 2022 11:25 – 12:40

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
90 min | A02-04. Ethnoarchaeology and Later European Prehistory – Venturing the Ridge between Hypothesis, Plausibility, and Evidence

Chair: Gary Jackson, Claire Smith

ID: 245
An Ethnoarchaeological Perspective on Prehistoric Mortuary Treatment and Ritual: Two Case Studies from Lower Austria
Estella Weiss-Krejci
ID: 1225
Çukuriçi Höyük: Household economics in the Early Bronze Age Aegean
Sabina Cveček
ID: 763
Complications on the peripheries - A critique of the Kurgan hypothesis based on archaeogenetics
Csaba Barnabas Horvath
ID: 548
The historico-genetic foundation of ethnographic comparisons and an example from the analysis of Late Bronze Age jewellery hoards in France.
José Eduardo Macedo de Medeiros

Thursday, July 07, 2022 12:40 – 14:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
80 min | Break

Thursday, July 07, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
60 min | C08-04. International Perspectives on Heritage and Public History Education (Round table)

Organiser: Jaroslav Ira, Alicia McGill

ID: 676
Moderator
Jaroslav Ira
ID: 126
Panelist
Alicia McGill
ID: 1036
WHAT HERITAGE STUDIES IS ABOUT: notes from a career teaching it at universities
John Carman
ID: 1159
Critical and comparative approaches to teaching heritage studies in the UK and beyond
Rodney Harrison

Thursday, July 07, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room B1 BINFORD
60 min | Part 2/2: E14-02. Global Evidence of the Late Pleistocene Seafaring and Maritime Adaptation: When, Where, and How

Organiser: Jon Erlandson, Yousuke Kaifu, Sue O’Connor, Rintaro Ono

ID: 1040
Human adaptive flexibility in the insular rainforests of the far western Pacific Ocean
Dylan Gaffney
ID: 1185
Early maritime migration and island adaptation by modern humans along the northern route in Wallacea: New evidence from Central Sulawesi, Indonesia
Rintaro Ono
ID: 169
Maritime adaptation of Paleolithic people in the Ryukyu Islands
Masaki Fujita
ID: 1053
Toward a synthetic model for Palaeolithic seafaring: A case in the Ryukyu Islands, southwestern Japan
Yousuke Kaifu

Thursday, July 07, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room B2 UCKO
60 min | Part 2/2: F15-15. Excavating Identity in Palestine from Prehistory to the Present

Organiser: Nils Anfinsent, Brian Boyd, Hamed Salem

ID: 1347
Children and the Land: the Past is Present in Wadi Faynan
Arwa Badran
ID: 1349
Archaeology and Identity Construction: the Terra Sancta Museum (Jerusalem) as a Case Study
Hana Irshaid
ID: 1311
Management and conservation of the World Heritage Properties in Palestine under Israeli Occupying power: Challenges and opportunities
Dr. Ahmed Rjoob

Thursday, July 07, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room C2 CHILDE
60 min | F15-03. Archaeology in conflict zones: a zero-sum game?

Organiser: Akram Ijla, Ghattas Jeries Sayej, Chemi Shiff

ID: 18
Who owns the past?
Ghattas J. Sayej
ID: 1117
The Practice of Archaeology in the Face of Security Challenges on the Jos Plateau and Adjoining Lowlands, Central Nigeria
Jonathan Ezekiel Azi
ID: 19
Archaeological sites as sites of settler colonial memory: the case study of Tel Seilun/Shiloh
Chemi Shiff

Thursday, July 07, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room C1 KERN
60 min | D11-05. Indigenous and Community Archaeology

Chair: Ndukuyakhe Ndlovu

ID: 67
Museums as pre-Indigenous sites of healing
Paora Tapsell
ID: 795
Digitisation and accessibility: A perfect combination or too much promise?
Claudia Zehrt
ID: 1020
Ongoing Colonization and Indigenous Environmental Heritage Rights: A Learning Experience with Cree First Nation Communities, Saskatchewan, Canada
Ranjan Datta
ID: 1335
Heritage as Connection: Repatriation and Reconciliation in Canada
Chelsea H. Meloche

Thursday, July 07, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
60 min | Part 1/2: A02-03. Global Perspectives on the Archaeology and Ethnoarchaeology of Salt

Organiser: Marius Alexianu, Paul Eubanks

ID: 12
The Cultural Uses of Salt and Mineral Springs in the Late Prehistoric Southeastern United States
Paul Eubanks
ID: 645
Reconstructing the Life of an Ancient Trade Route: Aksumite Salt trade (400 BCE-CE 900), Northern Ethiopia
Helina Woldekiros
ID: 823
Salt making techniques and salt makers in pre-colonial Bengal, India
BINA GANDHI DEORI

Thursday, July 07, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Meeting room D (only virtual sessions)
60 min | Part 1/3: E14-07. Maritime Archaeology in Latin America and Iberoamérica: New perspectives in the 21st century

Organiser: Alexandra Biar, Nicolas Ciarlo, Christophe Delaere, Nicolás Lira

ID: 1069
Miniature models of three-beam rafts in the South-Central Andes
Benjamín Ballester
ID: 1133
ETNOARQUEOLOGÍA MARÍTIMA. BALSAS DE MADERA DE TRES CUERPOS DE ARICA (1.000-1.450 d.C.)
Felipe Rubio-Munita
ID: 1240
Community, economic and technological issues of navigation at Lake Titicaca: from totora balsa to hull boats
Christophe Delaere
ID: 1135
Northern Patagonia Inland Navigation Routes
Nicolas Lira San Martin
ID: 1290
Aquatic Transhumance in Nahuel Huapi: Update and Perspectives on Ancestral Navigation in North Patagonian Lakes
Romina Braicovich

Thursday, July 07, 2022 15:00 – 15:20

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Thursday, July 07, 2022 15:20 – 16:20

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
60 min | Part 1/2: WAC Plenary #3: Award ceremony
ID: 1447
Peter Ucko Memorial Award
Claire Smith
ID: 1445
Inaugural Joan Gero Book Award
Kathryn Weedman Arthur
ID: 1455
World Archaeological Congress - Joan M. Gero Book Award
Peter Stone

Thursday, July 07, 2022 15:20 – 16:20

Room B1 BINFORD
60 min | Part 1/2: D11-02. Indigenous archaeologies and histories from the South America

Organiser: Michael Heckenberger, Juliana Salles Machado

ID: 241
CAN WE TALK ABOUT INDIGENOUS ARCHAEOLOGIES IN CHILE?
Patricia Ayala
ID: 324
The Deep Indigenous History of the Guaporé River Basin
Francisco Pugliese
ID: 594
“THE PAST IS IN FRONT OF US”: LAKLÃNÕ’S INDIGENOUS HISTORIES AND CONTEMPORARY STRUGGLES
Juliana Salles Machado

Thursday, July 07, 2022 15:20 – 16:20

Room B2 UCKO
60 min | Part 1/2: C08-08. Archaeology and the management of sensitive cultural heritage: trends and directions

Organiser: Manuelina Duarte Cândido, Leandro Matthews Cascon, Camila Moraes Wichers, Alejandra Saladino

ID: 570
New curatorship and collection management perspectives at the Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, University of São Paulo (MAE-USP)
Paulo DeBlasis
ID: 1384
Fuegian collections in Central Europe: formation process, international circulation and repatriation issues about ethnographic objects gathered by Martin Gusinde
Ana Butto
ID: 1340
Biographies of Things: collecting practices and coloniality in the Lagoa Miararré collection, Xingu, Brazil
Camila Moraes Wichers

Thursday, July 07, 2022 15:20 – 16:20

Room C2 CHILDE
60 min | Part 1/2: A03-05. Contemporary Approaches to the Study of Cultural Erasure

Organiser: Brian Daniels, Zoya Masoud

ID: 791
Bombing and bulldozing: A case study of cultural erasure of the Uwais al-Qarani, Ammar ibn Yasir, and Obay ibn Qays shrines in Raqqa, Syria
Katharyn Hanson
ID: 315
The destruction of invisible monuments in the old City of Aleppo, Syria
Zoya Masoud
ID: 506
Displacement, occupation, erasure: Contested religious heritage in the Republic of Georgia
Grace Golden

Thursday, July 07, 2022 15:20 – 16:20

Room C1 KERN
60 min | Part 1/2: C07-03. Heritage as An Action Word: Uses Beyond Communal Memory

Organiser: Kelly Britt, Susan Shay

ID: 210
An archaeological relic, ritual space and the unfolding of a social process
Bishnupriya Basak
ID: 694
The Preservation of Uku Festival as Cultural Heritage in Umuchu, Anambra State Nigeria
Ifeyinwa Emejulu
ID: 266
Challenging the Authorized Past: Heritage as a Useful Tool for Indigenous Empowerment
Susan Shay

Thursday, July 07, 2022 15:20 – 16:20

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
60 min | Part 2/2: A02-03. Global Perspectives on the Archaeology and Ethnoarchaeology of Salt

Organiser: Marius Alexianu, Paul Eubanks

ID: 1072
The techniques of salt making pottery in Japan
Itsuki Okamoto
ID: 1254
Understanding salt in prehistory: ethnoarchaeological research in Romania
Marius-Tiberiu Alexianu
ID: 1281
Salt Springs from Cacica (Romania) - an Ethnoarchaeological Approach
Andrei Asandulesei
ID: 1308
A Comparative Approach to the Production of Salt: Traditional Salt-making Sites in México vs. Prehistoric Brine-boiling Factories in Iberia
Elisa Guerra-Doce

Thursday, July 07, 2022 15:20 – 16:20

Meeting room D (only virtual sessions)
60 min | Part 2/3: E14-07. Maritime Archaeology in Latin America and Iberoamérica: New perspectives in the 21st century

Organiser: Alexandra Biar, Nicolas Ciarlo, Christophe Delaere, Nicolás Lira

ID: 1361
The Concept of Maritorio [Maritorium] and its applicability to understand maritime cultures of the past: Boats, technical systems of mobility and occupation of space in canoeist groups of Southern Patagonia.
Miguel Angel Chapanoff Cerda
ID: 1356
Early watercraft and indigenous navigation in the Rio de la Plata basin through documentary evidence
Elena Saccone
ID: 1288
Digital geohumanities and maritime archaeology: the case of the Relaciones Geográficas de Nueva España
Mariana Favila Vázquez
ID: 1176
An archaeological approach to the understanding of the nautical space in the Wayuú indigenous community, Guajira, Northern Colombia
Carlos del Cairo

Thursday, July 07, 2022 16:20 – 16:40

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Thursday, July 07, 2022 16:40 – 17:40

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
60 min | Part 2/2: WAC Plenary #3: Commemorating the Late Professor Michael Day and the Early Days of WAC
ID: 1443
Michael Day: An unlikely archaeologist
Bernard Wood
ID: 1444
Michael Day: The person who could decide our fate
Peter Stone

Thursday, July 07, 2022 16:40 – 17:40

Room B1 BINFORD
60 min | Part 2/2: D11-02. Indigenous archaeologies and histories from the South America

Organiser: Michael Heckenberger, Juliana Salles Machado

ID: 775
Muraycoko Surabudodot - Rock Art and Munduruku Territorialization in the Middle Tapajós River, Southern Amazonia, Brazil.
Raoni Valle
ID: 1233
Amerindian Monumentality at the mouth of Amazon River in Anthropocene: Pre-Colombian Legacy and Contemporary Indigenous Knowledge
João Darcy de Moura Saldanha
ID: 1342
Past Worlds, Contemporary Issues: Collaborative Archaeology in the Bolivian Amazon
Carla Jaimes Betancourt

Thursday, July 07, 2022 16:40 – 17:40

Room B2 UCKO
60 min | Part 2/2: C08-08. Archaeology and the management of sensitive cultural heritage: trends and directions

Organiser: Manuelina Duarte Cândido, Leandro Matthews Cascon, Camila Moraes Wichers, Alejandra Saladino

ID: 781
On things which are “not the way they were supposed to be”: indigenous strategies and museum collections
Caroline Fernandes Caromano
ID: 1338
About Iny-Karajá indigenous heritage: challenges and possibilities for a decolonial archaeological practice
Camila Moraes Wichers
ID: 782
Brazilian Stone Axes in European Museums: from comparative material to National and Indigenous identities
Leandro Matthews Cascon
ID: 1184
“On the floor”: Creative expressions, post-apartheid youth in South Africa and “heritage that hurts”
Umana [ Theogene ] Niwenshuti

Thursday, July 07, 2022 16:40 – 17:40

Room C2 CHILDE
60 min | Part 2/2: A03-05. Contemporary Approaches to the Study of Cultural Erasure

Organiser: Brian Daniels, Zoya Masoud

ID: 505
Identifying sites of Indigenous cultural erasure: A case study from the Upper Klamath River Canyon, USA
Brian I. Daniels
ID: 1318
Cultural Erasure and the Willandra Lakes Ancestral Remains
Gary Pappin
ID: 222
Bringing back the collective memories of Mexico City through a mobile application
Sandra L Lopez Varela

Thursday, July 07, 2022 16:40 – 17:40

Room C1 KERN
60 min | Part 2/2: C07-03. Heritage as An Action Word: Uses Beyond Communal Memory

Organiser: Kelly Britt, Susan Shay

ID: 282
Sensing the City: Historic Landscapes Empowering Future Communities
Kelly Britt
ID: 410
Architectural Heritage as a Response to Disasters in Puerto Rico
Kyle Killian
ID: 761
VISUALIZATION OF MEMORY IN THE CULTURAL PRACTICES OF REPRESENTING THE HERITAGE: CAN PAST TO BE MODERN
Vladimir Ionesov
ID: 1156
Heritage as Future-Making Practices
Rodney Harrison

Thursday, July 07, 2022 16:40 – 17:40

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
60 min | E14-05. Stone Age Seas: Mapping Voyages and Maritime Diffusions

Organiser: Alice Kehoe, Bettina Schulz Paulsson

ID: 31
Seafarers' Perspective
Alice Kehoe
ID: 301
STONE AGE MARINERS: PROJECTING INTO THE PAST
Stephen C. Jett
ID: 2
The Curious Case of Ahhotep's Metal Ship Models
Shelley Wachsmann

Thursday, July 07, 2022 16:40 – 17:40

Meeting room D (only virtual sessions)
60 min | Part 3/3: E14-07. Maritime Archaeology in Latin America and Iberoamérica: New perspectives in the 21st century

Organiser: Alexandra Biar, Nicolas Ciarlo, Christophe Delaere, Nicolás Lira

ID: 1163
Archeology of the Manuel Luis Parcel State Marine Park: material culture and society
Beatriz Bandeira
ID: 779
The metal sheathing of wooden ships. Historical and archaeological insights into the transfer of technology between Spain and the Spanish American territories (late-18th to mid-19th Century)
Diana Arano
ID: 1055
An examination of the archaeological record associated with shipboard health in La Ballenera shipwreck (late 16th century, Algeciras, Spain)
Julieta Frère
ID: 1124
Ongoing research on 19th Century shipwrecks and coastal sites located in North-Patagonia, Argentina
Nicolás C. Ciarlo

Thursday, July 07, 2022 17:45 – 21:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
Congress party

Friday, July 08, 2022 08:00 – 09:00

-- Choose --
CANCELLED / 60 min | H20-05. Reviving Water Infrastructures

Friday, July 08, 2022 08:00 – 09:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
60 min | Part 1/2: C07-11. Changing contemporary understanding and use of the past

Organiser: Peter Stone

ID: 298
(World) Heritage sites as ambassadors for peace
Peter Stone
ID: 551
Board Games of the Ancient World: Approaches to Reconstructing Intangible Cultural Heritage
Walter Crist
ID: 624
Creating Heritage Futures at Mayapur, West Bengal: The Entanglement of Traditional Cosmology with Threads of Posthumanism and the New Materialism
Michael Cremo

Friday, July 08, 2022 08:00 – 09:00

Room B1 BINFORD
60 min | Part 1/2: Z21-18. Memory (and forgetting) in archaeology

Organiser: Carola Metzner-Nebelsick, Timothy Taylor

ID: 675
Early Archaic Communities: Flintknapping Practices as an Agent of Cultural Memory Transfer
Michele Troutman
ID: 1218
Memory and forgetting. Case studies of megalithic monuments from the NW of the Iberian Peninsula
Luciano Vilas Boas
ID: 1313
Monument or memorial reenactment. A reconsideration of early to mid-5th millennium BCE Central european rondels
Louis D. Nebelsick

Friday, July 08, 2022 08:00 – 09:00

Room B2 UCKO
60 min | Part 1/2: F15-08. Prehistoric kinship beyond ‘family’: concepts, scales, inference, and significance

Organiser: Bradley E. Ensor, Stella Souvatzi

ID: 1059
Kinship and Relatedness in Socio-Cultural Anthropology: Yesterday and Today
Sabina Cveček
ID: 322
The Late Classic Islas de Los Cerros Landscape: A Tapestry of Kinship, Identities, Histories, and Ancestries
Bradley Ensor
ID: 29
Concentricity, circularity and kinship
STELLA SOUVATZI

Friday, July 08, 2022 08:00 – 09:00

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
60 min | C07-07. Values, Heritage, and the ‘Package’

Organiser: Gillian Juleff, Anura Manatunga, Prerana Srimaal

Chair: Erin Riggs

ID: 1337
Oral History as Future-Oriented Archaeological Heritage
Erin Riggs
ID: 1395
Cultural Heritage of Myanmar: The Victims of War by Political Conflicts
Sithu Htun Soe
ID: 1295
Authenticity as Ontological: The Perspectives and Priorities of Rural Terracotta Pot Makers in Bishnupur, West Bengal
Anena Majumdar
ID: 406
Historical Islamic Architecture in North-western Jordan “Heritage Mosques in Irbid Governorate “
Dua Taan

Friday, July 08, 2022 08:00 – 17:55

Poster section
Poster viewing

Friday, July 08, 2022 09:00 – 09:20

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Friday, July 08, 2022 09:20 – 10:50

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
90 min | Part 2/2: C07-11. Changing contemporary understanding and use of the past

Organiser: Peter Stone

ID: 1312
Heritage and The Present: Archaeology Products and Identity Formation in Igbo Ukwu, Southeastern Nigeria.
Elizabeth Adeyemo
ID: 1129
Mentalscapes of Slavery in Eastern Africa
Herman Kiriama
ID: 1187
Rebuilding Landscapes: Restoration and Erasure at Heritage Sites
Dawn M. Rutecki
ID: 1201
Localising the Korean War: uses of student soldiers’ memorials in South Korea
Geonyoung Kim
ID: 1208
Public or Competitive? The changes of Hutong in the Old Beijing city from urban memory
Shiting Lin
ID: 1304
Unrecognized values of heritage?: Kofun boom considered
Katsuyuki Okamura

Friday, July 08, 2022 09:20 – 10:50

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
90 min | Z21-19. Challenges and new approaches for protection of cultural heritage around the world

Organiser: Emma Cunliffe, Isber Sabrine, Marika Tisucká

ID: 532
The 1954 Hague Convention: From law to practice
Emma Cunliffe
ID: 1200
Conservation Mortars for the Danube Limes in Serbia: Safeguarding the Values of Cultural Heritage
Mladen Jovičić
ID: 1226
Protection of Indigenous Knowledge (IK) and Cultural Uniqueness in Sri Lanka
Kamani Perera
ID: 1231
Saving of the code of national identity and memory in the conditions of full-scale war. Is there a chance for Ukrainian cultural and scientific heritage?
Roman Liubun

Friday, July 08, 2022 09:20 – 10:50

Lounge MONTELIUS (only virtual sessions)
75 min | C08-09. Exploring histories of collecting human remains: local and international contexts, networks and repatriation processes

Organiser: Eeva-Kristiina Harlin, Hirofumi Kato, Carl-Gösta Ojala

ID: 707
Histories of collecting and debates on repatriation and reburial of Sámi human remains in Sweden
Carl-Gösta Ojala
ID: 530
In Repatriation of the Collection of Taiwan Indigenous Relics: The Past, Present and Future
Jou-Chun Lu
ID: 1095
Ghouls and bones : repatriation of Native American Human Remains in the US and Canada
Viviane Forest-Ponthieux
ID: 1248
The Outflow of the Ainu Ancestral Remains: Historical background and its factors.
Hirofumi KATO

Friday, July 08, 2022 10:50 – 11:10

Room 1
20 min | Break

Friday, July 08, 2022 11:10 – 12:40

Room B2 UCKO
90 min | Part 1/3: F16-02. World Approaches to Landscape

Organiser: Andrea Creel, James Scott Lyons, Oki Nakamura

ID: 15
Historical Ecological Landscapes and the Chaîne Opératoire
James Scott Lyons
ID: 369
The biocultural heritage of the forest. Bringing out the historical importance of a perceived marginal landscape
Eva Svensson
ID: 586
Landscape of a Pottery Production viewing from Japanese and Korean Dragon Kilns
Tomoko Nagatomo
ID: 1239
GIS-based modelling of Archaeological Landscapes. A case study from Visegrád and the Pilis region, Hungary.
Katalin Tolnai
ID: 651
Landscape of Early Horse Breeding in Japan
ISAHAYA Naoto

Friday, July 08, 2022 11:10 – 12:40

Room C1 KERN
90 min | Part 1/2: D12-07. Looking Back, Looking Forward: 40 years of repatriation

Organiser: Randall McGuire, C. Timothy McKeown, Yuka Shichiza, Paul Tapsell

ID: 450
Return to Sender: Illicit acquisitions from Uluru to pounamu, may we sleep in peace
Paora Tapsell
ID: 157
Recent Developments in the Treatment and Repatriation of Ainu Ancestral Remains within University Collections in Japan
Mayumi Okada
ID: 299
Considering the Potential Application of Ancient DNA Research in Repatriation
Yuka Shichiza
ID: 1317
Community bioarchaeology and its place in repatriation
Michael Westaway
ID: 1241
The Benin Dialogue Group: A Discourse around Repatriation, Duplicity and Encyclopedic Museums.
Zacharys Gundu

Friday, July 08, 2022 11:10 – 12:40

Lounge MONTELIUS (only virtual sessions)
90 min | C07-01. African Archaeologists, African Heritage Managers

Organiser: Kenneth Aitchison, Emmanuel Ndiema

ID: 1386
Heritage Managers in Africa
Kenneth Aitchison
ID: 509
CULTURAL HERITAGE OF THE SWAHILI COAST OF TANZANIA - A CASE STUDY OF KILWA KISIWANI AND ZANZIBAR STONE TOWN
ALTAF MUKHI
ID: 119
Archaeological Heritage Management in Central Africa: the present situation, current issues and future challenges
Francois Ngouoh
ID: 533
Closing the ‘Back Way’. Heritage Management and Migration in The Gambia
Hassoum Ceesay
ID: 1387
National Museums in East African Heritage Management
Emmanuel Ndiema

Friday, July 08, 2022 12:40 – 14:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
80 min | Break

Friday, July 08, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
60 min | Part 2/3: A02-02. Breaking Bread and Raising a Glass: Bridging Ethnoarchaeological and Archaeological Research on Food and Culinary Habits

Organiser: John Arthur, Soultana Maria Valamoti

ID: 678
Traditional alcohol making methods and their implications in Chinese archaeology
Li Liu
ID: 1121
Pottery, plants, and people: Early Neolithic culinary practices in the north frontier of China
Yahui He
ID: 1026
Acorn processing in ancient and modern China
Jiajing Wang
ID: 1025
Beyond Vessels and Edibles: Understanding the Culinary Tradition through Ethnography at Rann of Kutch Gujarat, India
Ahana Ghosh

Friday, July 08, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room B1 BINFORD
60 min | Part 2/2: F15-01. Social and symbolic significance of Neolithic houses

Organiser: Penny Bickle, Daniela Hofmann, Jan Turek

ID: 1257
Neolithic long houses as symbolic archetypes of the Copper Age long barrows
Jan Turek
ID: 1259
Houses of the dead as ancestral shrines: New evidence of Copper Age long barrows in Bohemia
Petr Krištuf
ID: 1326
New investigations of Aboriginal houses and village sites in Mithaka Country, Central Australia
Michael Westaway
ID: 1098
The evolution of houses, households and social behaviors in an ancient Iroquoian community
Christian Gates St-Pierre

Friday, July 08, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room B2 UCKO
60 min | Part 2/3: F16-02. World Approaches to Landscape

Organiser: Andrea Creel, James Scott Lyons, Oki Nakamura

ID: 800
On the Urban Settlement Landscape of the Kofun Period (3rd-5th Centuries) in the Nara Basin, Japan
Taisuke Aoyagi
ID: 307
Occupying the sea, navigating by the land: The urbanization processes in Iberia by the Phoenicians
Rodrigo Araújo de Lima
ID: 652
Demographic Shifts and Emergence of Ritual Landscapes during the Jomon Period in Northern Japan, 6000 to 2500 cal BP
Oki Nakamura
ID: 1115
Ritual seascapes in Southern Brazil
Daniela Klokler

Friday, July 08, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room C2 CHILDE
60 min | Part 2/2: Z21-12. Mobility, migrations and diasporas from the perspective of world archeologies

Organiser: Mónica Berón, Mariano Bonomo, José López Mazz, Fernado Ozorio de Almeida

ID: 373
Using Oxygen 18 istotopic evidence to explore changes in human mobility during Inca times in the Atacama desert.
Francisco Garrido
ID: 202
Stories of mobility, diasporas and ethnogenesis in central Argentina
Monica Berón
ID: 1404
From Terra Ignota to historical landscapes in Patagonia. Practices, places and roads in peopling process
Laura Miotti
ID: 455
The presence of Guaraní groups in the current Uruguayan territory
Rocío María López Cabral

Friday, July 08, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Room C1 KERN
60 min | Part 2/2: D12-07. Looking Back, Looking Forward: 40 years of repatriation

Organiser: Randall McGuire, C. Timothy McKeown, Yuka Shichiza, Paul Tapsell

ID: 154
Setting Things Right: The Massacre in The Sierra Mazatan and Indigenous Archaeology in Sonora, México
Randall McGuire
ID: 379
Illegal trafficking of Native American human remains and cultural items under the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act
C. Timothy McKeown
ID: 598
A Case-Specific Approach: Exploring Repatriation Practice in Canada.
Chelsea H. Meloche

Friday, July 08, 2022 14:00 – 15:00

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
60 min | Part 1/2: C07-04. How Should We Carry Out a Public Archaeology Project? Towards a Methodology for Public Archaeology in the context of Development

Organiser: Agathe Dupeyron, Daniel Dante Saucedo Segami

ID: 1330
Creating a learning space: Lessons from two decades of archaeological research in the Dewil Valley, El Nido, Palawan, Philippines
Llenel de Castro
ID: 1332
Taking Dirangen’s Axes. Contestation of Chorotega Heritage in Nicaraguan Archaeotourism Development
Paul Edward Montgomery Ramírez
ID: 1359
Workshops and guided tours at the Museum of Precolumbian and Indigenous Art (MAPI), Uruguay: tools to get the community involved.
Elena Saccone

Friday, July 08, 2022 15:00 – 15:20

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Friday, July 08, 2022 15:20 – 16:35

Room B1 BINFORD
75 min | Part 1/2: C07-10. For people, places and the past: Transnational perspectives on the impact on volunteers of archaeological participation within the places where they live

Organiser: Carenza Lewis, Arkadiusz Marciniak, Heleen van Londen, Pavel Vařeka

ID: 703
Engaging descendant communities: a community archaeology approach in Igbo-Ukwu, Nigeria
Kingsley Daraojimba
ID: 1085
Revealing nomadic heritage: community archaeology in the foothills of the Pamir Mountains (Ak-Dzhar, Kyrgyzstan)
Pavel Vařeka
ID: 1253
Archaeological participation and wellbeing: capturing the impact of participation in place-based archaeological excavations on local residents in the UK and Netherlands.
Carenza Lewis
ID: 1007
How do interventions using heritage-based activities, impact on mental health and wellbeing: an analysis of community led archaeological outcomes
Richard (Dickie) Bennett

Friday, July 08, 2022 15:20 – 16:35

Room C2 CHILDE
75 min | Part 1/2: D12-09. Engaging indigenous communities in Africa with archaeological research

Organiser: Paul Lane, Tilman Lenssen-Erz, Alma Nankela, Eleftheria Paliou

ID: 1076
Indigenous knowledge and Archaeoinformatics: modelling forager mobility and behaviour
Oliver Vogels
ID: 1066
Fieldwork amongst small-scale, agriculturist, subsistence farmers in Eswatini
Thembi Russell
ID: 1206
Building the ‘House of Two Horns’: A long-term perspective on collaborating with the local community at Musawwarat es-Sufra (Sudan)
Cornelia Kleinitz

Friday, July 08, 2022 15:20 – 16:35

Room C1 KERN
75 min | Part 1/2: A01-01. The artists behind the art: Rock art created by known artists

Chair: Ndukuyakhe Ndlovu

ID: 255
Perspectives of Human life History: from Paintings & Graffiti of the Early Iron Age South India
s. Rama Krishna Pisipaty
ID: 344
Melina: Knowledge and memory as a namkungwi in Malawi
Leslie F. Zubieta
ID: 9
A new archaeological sequence from Liang Jon, East Kalimantan, Borneo
Tim Maloney

Friday, July 08, 2022 15:20 – 16:35

Foyer West GIMBUTAS
75 min | Part 2/2: C07-04. How Should We Carry Out a Public Archaeology Project? Towards a Methodology for Public Archaeology in the context of Development

Organiser: Agathe Dupeyron, Daniel Dante Saucedo Segami

ID: 1300
Architecture and city of the colleges of the community of Japanese descent. Case study in Metropolitan Lima (1899-1945)
José Hayakawa
ID: 1298
Social Memory and Public Archaeology: Challenges of Connecting the Past and the Present in Peru
Daniel Dante Saucedo Segami
ID: 1289
Comparing the impacts of "Archaeology for development" projects and stakeholder participation in three Andean communities
Agathe Dupeyron
ID: 1378
Making the Past Public: Challenges and Possibilities for Archaeological Collections
Stefani Mamani Escobar

Friday, July 08, 2022 15:20 – 16:35

Lounge MONTELIUS (only virtual sessions)
75 min | C09-03. Archaeology as an Engine for Sustainability in the Countries of the Maya World

Organiser: Ivan Batún, Israel Herrera, Lilia Lizama, Kennedy Obombo

ID: 25
Moving Mexican Archaeology towards a Democratic Practice: The Archaeologists Without Borders of the Maya World
Adolfo Iván Batún Alpuche
ID: 393
Analysis and Identification of Sustainable Public Policy for Management of Cultural and Natural Heritage in the Maya Region in Line with the Sustainable Development Goals
Kennedy Magio
ID: 1127
A proposal for a Master Plan of Sustainable Archaeological Sites in Mexico
Fernando Enseñat
Lilia Lizama
ID: 1191
IS THERE ROOM FOR PRIVATE INVESTMENT IN CULTURAL HERITAGE IN MEXICO?
Jose Israel Herrera
ID: 1223
Archaeological research and its legacy in the Guatemalan
Claudia Quintanilla

Friday, July 08, 2022 16:35 – 16:55

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
20 min | Break

Friday, July 08, 2022 16:55 – 17:55

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
60 min | Part 1/2 WAC Plenary #4: Peter Ucko Memorial Lecture
ID: 1446
The Peter Ucko Memorial Lecture for the Ninth World Archaeological Congress, Prague 2022
Weber Ndoro

Friday, July 08, 2022 16:55 – 17:55

Room B1 BINFORD
60 min | Part 2/2: C07-10. For people, places and the past: Transnational perspectives on the impact on volunteers of archaeological participation within the places where they live

Organiser: Carenza Lewis, Arkadiusz Marciniak, Heleen van Londen, Pavel Vařeka

ID: 1270
Community archaeology in practice. The Polish experience in the CARE project
Patrycja Filipowicz
ID: 1050
“Memory of the Freedom Fights”: Ten Years of Youth Summer Camps and Community-Based Archaeology in Lithuania
Gediminas Petrauskas
ID: 1293
Comparative analysis of the impact of participative community archaeology in Europe, Africa and Asia
Carenza Lewis

Friday, July 08, 2022 16:55 – 17:55

Room C1 KERN
60 min | Part 2/2: A01-01. The artists behind the art: Rock art created by known artists

Chair: Ndukuyakhe Ndlovu

ID: 343
Junggayi Caring for Country: Ethnographic lessons for archaeologists from Aboriginal rock artists (Part 2)
Claire Smith
ID: 582
Rock art behind the artists or artists as the new rock art (re)creators
Andrzej Rozwadowski
ID: 371
Feasting, initiation and warriorhood: Moran rock art in northwestern Kenya
Peter Skoglund

Friday, July 08, 2022 17:55 – 18:05

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
10 min | Break

Friday, July 08, 2022 18:05 – 19:05

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
60 min | Part 2/2 WAC Plenary #4: – How WAC should react to ongoing and future wars and conflicts, and other challenges

Friday, July 08, 2022 19:05 – 20:35

Room A1 NEUSTUPNÝ
Official closing
ID: 1456
WAC-10

Friday, July 08, 2022 20:00 – 23:00

-- Choose --
Survivals party